Programme

Bacell 2013
10th – 11th April 2013
Newcastle University Medical Sciences Building
RB Green Lecture Theatre

Wednesday 10th April 2013
▪ 8:00 – 9.00 REGISTRATION
▪ 9:00 – 9:10 – Welcome Introduction

Session I Metabolism
CHAIR: Leendert Hamoen
9:10 – 9:25 – Ken-ichi Yoshida, Kobe University, Japan
Bacillus subtilis possesses two distinct triosephosphate isomerases
9:30 – 9:45 – Kambiz Morabbi Heravi, University of Stuttgart, DE
▪ Mannitol utilization system of Bacillus subtilis: activation of the mtl promoters by MtlR
9:50 – 10:05 – Marian Wenzel, University of Stuttgart,DE
▪ Development of a self-inducible Bacillus subtilis expression system for application in high-cell-density fermentations.
10:10 – 10:25 – Elisabeth Hartig, Technical University Braunschweig, DE
▪ Transcriptional activation by the AlsR regulator of Bacillus subtilis comprise effector binding, oligomerization, DNA binding and DNA bending
10:30 – 10:50 – COFFEE BREAK

Session II Biofilms
CHAIR: Dirkjan Scheffers
10:50 – 11:05 – Laura Hobley, University of Dundee, UK
▪ BSLA is a novel self-polymerising protein that forms a hydrophobic layer around Bacillus subtilis biofilms
11:10 – 11:25 – Akos Kovacs, University of Jena, DE
▪ Living on the surface: Biofilm formation and surface motility of Bacillus subtilis
11:30 – 11:45 – Ole Okstad, University of Oslo, NO
▪ Cyclic diguanylate (c-di-GMP) regulation of biofilm formation in Bacillus cereus
11:50 – 12:05 – Jörg Stülke, University of Göttingen, DE
▪ c-di-AMP, an essential signalling nucleotide in Bacillus subtilis
12:10 – 12:25 – Lynne Cairns, University of Dundee, UK
▪ Investigation of the role of the motility protein, YvyG, and potential regulation by tyrosine phosphorylation in Bacillus subtilis
12:30 – 13:40 LUNCH (+ BACIP MEETING)

Session III: Beyond Bacillus subtilis, a focus on non-subtilis species
CHAIR: Jan Maarten van Dijl
13:40 – 13:55 – Anne-Brit Kolstø, University of Oslo, NO
B. cereus, B. anthracis and B. thuringiensis revisited: the devil is in the details
14:00 – 14:15 – Rebecca Biedendieck, Technische Universitat, Braunschweig, DE
▪ Production and secretion of recombinant proteins in Bacillus megaterium
14:20 – 14:35 – Per Bullough, University of Sheffield, UK
▪ Surface architecture of endospores of the Bacillus cereus/anthracis/thuringiensis family at the subnanometer scale.
14:40 – 14:55 – Susanne Pohl, Newcastle University, UK
▪ Oxidative stress in Bacillus anthracis
15:00 – 15:15 –Mette Dines-Cantor, Chr. Hansen A/S, Hørsholm, DK
▪ Screening for new Bacillus-based probiotic feed additives for the pig industry.
15:20 – 15:35 – Jurgen Seppen, Amsterdam Medical Centre, NL
▪ The utility Bacillus subtilis for intestinal gene transfer.
15:40 – 16:00 – COFFEE BREAK

Session IV: Spores/sporulation
CHAIR: Nicola Stanley-Wall
16:00 – 16:15 – Stanley Brul, University of Amsterdam, NL
▪ Functional genomics for food preservation: inhibiting bacterial spore germination
16:20 – 16:35 – Ewa Bukowska-Faniband, University of Lund, SE
▪ Cortex synthesis during Bacillus subtilis sporulation depends on the transpeptidase activity of SpoVD
16:40 – 16:55 – Robyn EIJLANDER, University of Groningen, NL
▪ SporeWeb: Interactive visualization of gene regulatory networks during the complete sporulation cycle of Bacillus subtilis
17:00 – 17:15– Katie Jameson, University of York, UK
▪ Regulating DnaA to maintain diploidy at the onset of sporulation
17:20 – 17:35 – Katja Nagler, German Aerospace Centre, Cologne, DE
▪ High salinity has negative effects on Bacillus subtilis spore germination and outgrowth
17.40 – 17.55– Patrik Florek, Slovak Academy of Sciences, SK
▪ Characterization of Bacillus three-component SpoIISABC toxin-antitoxin system
18.00 – 19.30 BACELL STEERING GROUP MEETING

19:30 – WINE RECEPTION AND DINNER AT THE Great North Museum, Barras Bridge

Thursday April 11th 2013
Session V: Synthetic Biology
CHAIR: Thomas Wiegert
9:00 – 9:15 – Elbrich Hendriks, University of Groningen, NL
▪ iGEM team Groningen 2012: Food Wardens – Grand Prize Winners
9:20 – 9:35 – Francois Coutte, University of Lille, FR
▪ Genetic engineering of Bacillus subtilis assisted by computational modelling to overproduce lipopeptide biosurfactants
9:40 – 9:55 – Maarten Mols, University of Groningen, NL
▪ Improving the Bacillus cell factory by cell envelope engineering
10:00 – 10:15 – Tjeerd van Ris, DSM, Delft, NL
▪ Improved enzyme production by codon pair optimization
10:20 – 10:35 – Alexander Webb, Imperial College London, UK
▪ Parasight
10:40 – 11:00 – COFFEE BREAK

Session VI: Cell walls and secretion
CHAIR: Ole Okstad
11:00 – 11:15 – Patricia Dominguez-Cuevas, Newcastle University, UK
▪ Actin cytoskeleton Mbl homologue coordinates cell wall hydrolases CwlO and LytE activity during cell elongation.
11:20 – 11:35 – David Noone, Trinity College Dublin, IE
▪ Several regulatory mechanisms combine to make expression and cell association of the CwIO D,L-endopeptidase-type autolysin responsive to growth conditions in Bacillus subtilis
11:40 – 11:55 – Dirk-Jan Scheffers, University of Groningen, NL
▪ Substrate availability guides peptidoglycan synthesis
12:00 – 12:15 – Thomas Wiegert, University of Applied Sciences Zittau, DE
▪ Influence of the intramembrane cleaving protease RasP on protein secretion in Bacillus subtilis
12:20 – 12:35 – Vivianne Goosens, University Medical Centre Groningen, NL
▪ A role for TatAC in Bacillus subtilis twin-arginine protein translocation
12:40 – 13:40 – LUNCH

Session VII: Regulation & Replication
CHAIR: Henrik Strahl
13:40 – 13:55 – Sara Kesel, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, DE
▪ Immediate and heterogeneous response of the LiaFSR two-component system of Bacillus subtilis to the peptide antibiotic bacitracin
14:00 – 14:15 –Jakob Engman, Lund University, SE
• Aggregation of the YjbH adaptor protein as a mechanism of Spx regulation.
14:20 – 14:35 –Fabian Commichau, University of Gottingen, DE
▪ Essential genes in Bacillus subtilis: a re-evaluation after 10 years
14:40 – 14:55– Thorsten Mascher, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, DE
▪ (Tools for studying the) Regulatory dynamics of peptide antibiotic detoxification modules in Bacillus subtilis
15:00 – 15:15 – Vladimir Bidnenko, INRA, Jouy en Josas, FR
▪ Distinct activities of co-essential Bacillus subtilis flap-endonucleases, Pol I and YpcP, in DNA replication and repair
15:20 – 15:35 – Panos Soultanas, University of Nottingham, UK
▪ Functional interplay of DnaE polymerase, DnaG primase and DnaC helicase within a ternary complex during lagging strand DNA replication in Bacillus subtilis
15:40 – 16:00 – COFFEE BREAK

Session VIII: Division
CHAIR: Alan Nielson
16:00 – 16:15 – Peter Graumann, Universitat Freiburg, DE
▪ Movement of up to 3.4mm long MreB filaments at various angles underneath the cell membrane and their intrinsic membrane affinity
16:20 – 16:35 – Hiraku Takada, Tokyo University of Agriculture, Japan
▪ Involvement of essential lipid synthetic enzyme, PlsX, in the cell division machinery
16:40 – 16:55 – Ilkay Celik, Newcastle University, UK
Bacillus minimal divisome
17:00 – 17:15 – Robert Cleverley, Newcastle University, UK
▪ Structure of the major divisome protein EzrA
17:20 – 17:35 – Alex Dajkovic, University of California Irvine, USA
▪ Organization of FtsZ polymers in living Bacillus subtilis cells
17:40 – 17:55 – Romain Mercier, Newcastle University, UK
▪ Excess membrane synthesis drives a primitive mode of cell proliferation

END OF MEETING